main

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 11, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to TOY Design.

    For the purpose of the GDPR, the Company is the Data Controller.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Country refers to: Italy

  • Data Controller, for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), refers to the Company as the legal person which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • Facebook Fan Page is a public profile named TOY Design Studio specifically created by the Company on the Facebook social network, accessible from https://www.facebook.com/toydesignstudio

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

    For the purposes for GDPR, Personal Data means any information relating to You such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

  • Service refers to the Website.

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used. For the purpose of the GDPR, Service Providers are considered Data Processors.

  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Website refers to TOY Design, accessible from https://www.toy-design.com

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

    Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), You can be referred to as the Data Subject or as the User as you are the individual using the Service.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read “Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?” available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. You can learn more about cookies here: All About Cookies by TermsFeed.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

  • Tracking and Performance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Third-Parties

    Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  • To deliver targeted advertising to You: We may use Your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third-party vendors who do so) tailored to Your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.
  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to advertise on third party websites to You after You visited our Service, to contact You.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

The Service Providers We use may have access to Your Personal Data. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Email Marketing

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us.

We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You.

Behavioral Remarketing

The Company uses remarketing services to advertise to You after You accessed or visited our Service. We and Our third-party vendors use cookies and non-cookie technologies to help Us recognize Your Device and understand how You use our Service so that We can improve our Service to reflect Your interests and serve You advertisements that are likely to be of more interest to You.

These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies and to enable Us to:

  • Measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity on Our Service
  • Show advertisements for our products and/or services to You on third-party websites or apps
  • Measure and analyze the performance of Our advertising campaigns

Some of these third-party vendors may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not permit You to block such technologies. You can use the following third-party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving You interest-based advertising:

You may opt-out of all personalized advertising by enabling privacy features on Your mobile device such as Limit Ad Tracking (iOS) and Opt Out of Ads Personalization (Android). See Your mobile device Help system for more information.

We may share information, such as hashed email addresses (if available) or other online identifiers collected on Our Service with these third-party vendors. This allows Our third-party vendors to recognize and deliver You ads across devices and browsers. To read more about the technologies used by these third-party vendors and their cross-device capabilities please refer to the Privacy Policy of each vendor listed below.

The third-party vendors We use are:

GDPR Privacy

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR

We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

  • Consent: You have given Your consent for processing Personal Data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract: Provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with You and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Legal obligations: Processing Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.
  • Vital interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to protect Your vital interests or of another natural person.
  • Public interests: Processing Personal Data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Company.
  • Legitimate interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.

In any case, the Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Your Rights under the GDPR

The Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.

You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are within the EU, to:

  • Request access to Your Personal Data. The right to access, update or delete the information We have on You. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of Your Personal Data directly within Your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact Us to assist You. This also enables You to receive a copy of the Personal Data We hold about You.
  • Request correction of the Personal Data that We hold about You. You have the right to to have any incomplete or inaccurate information We hold about You corrected.
  • Object to processing of Your Personal Data. This right exists where We are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for Our processing and there is something about Your particular situation, which makes You want to object to our processing of Your Personal Data on this ground. You also have the right to object where We are processing Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request erasure of Your Personal Data. You have the right to ask Us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for Us to continue processing it.
  • Request the transfer of Your Personal Data. We will provide to You, or to a third-party You have chosen, Your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which You initially provided consent for Us to use or where We used the information to perform a contract with You.
  • Withdraw Your consent. You have the right to withdraw Your consent on using your Personal Data. If You withdraw Your consent, We may not be able to provide You with access to certain specific functionalities of the Service.

Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that we may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try our best to respond to You as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.

Facebook Fan Page

Data Controller for the Facebook Fan Page

The Company is the Data Controller of Your Personal Data collected while using the Service. As operator of the Facebook Fan Page https://www.facebook.com/toydesignstudio, the Company and the operator of the social network Facebook are Joint Controllers.

The Company has entered into agreements with Facebook that define the terms for use of the Facebook Fan Page, among other things. These terms are mostly based on the Facebook Terms of Service: https://www.facebook.com/terms.php

Visit the Facebook Privacy Policy https://www.facebook.com/policy.php for more information about how Facebook manages Personal data or contact Facebook online, or by mail: Facebook, Inc. ATTN, Privacy Operations, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States.

Facebook Insights

We use the Facebook Insights function in connection with the operation of the Facebook Fan Page and on the basis of the GDPR, in order to obtain anonymized statistical data about Our users.

For this purpose, Facebook places a Cookie on the device of the user visiting Our Facebook Fan Page. Each Cookie contains a unique identifier code and remains active for a period of two years, except when it is deleted before the end of this period.

Facebook receives, records and processes the information stored in the Cookie, especially when the user visits the Facebook services, services that are provided by other members of the Facebook Fan Page and services by other companies that use Facebook services.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook Privacy Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

Privacy Policy

Cookies e Privacy

INFORMAZIONI SUL TRATTAMENTO DEI DATI PERSONALI

Ai sensi del Regolamento (UE) 2016/679 in questa pagina si descrivono le modalità di gestione del sito in riferimento al trattamento dei dati personali degli utenti interagiscono con i servizi web di Fabio Guaricci, accessibili per via telematica a partire dall’indirizzo:

www.toy-design.com

e sottodomini.

L’informativa è resa solo per il nostro siti e non anche per altri siti web eventualmente consultati dall’utente tramite link.

IL “TITOLARE” DEL TRATTAMENTO

A seguito della consultazione dei siti sopra elencati possono essere trattati dati relativi a persone identificate o identificabili.

Il “titolare” del loro trattamento è Fabio Guaricci , che ha sede a Milano (Italia), Via Thaon di Revel, 9 – 20159 Milano.

RESPONSABILE DELLA PROTEZIONE DEI DATI

Il Responsabile della Protezione dei Dati (RPD) è raggiungibile al seguente indirizzo: Fabio Guaricci, Via Thaon di Revel, 9 – 20159 Milano, email news@toy-design.com

BASE GIURIDICA DEL TRATTAMENTO

Il Titolare tratta Dati Personali relativi all’Utente in caso sussista una delle seguenti condizioni:

  • l’Utente ha prestato il consenso per una o più finalità specifiche; Nota: in alcuni ordinamenti il Titolare può essere autorizzato a trattare Dati Personali senza che debba sussistere il consenso dell’Utente o un’altra delle basi giuridiche specificate di seguito, fino a quando l’Utente non si opponga (“opt-out”) a tale trattamento. Ciò non è tuttavia applicabile qualora il trattamento di Dati Personali sia regolato dalla legislazione europea in materia di protezione dei Dati Personali;
  • il trattamento è necessario all’esecuzione di un contratto con l’Utente e/o all’esecuzione di misure precontrattuali;
  • il trattamento è necessario per adempiere un obbligo legale al quale è soggetto il Titolare;
  • il trattamento è necessario per l’esecuzione di un compito di interesse pubblico o per l’esercizio di pubblici poteri di cui è investito il Titolare;
  • il trattamento è necessario per il perseguimento del legittimo interesse del Titolare o di terzi.

E’ comunque sempre possibile richiedere al Titolare di chiarire la concreta base giuridica di ciascun trattamento ed in particolare di specificare se il trattamento sia basato sulla legge, previsto da un contratto o necessario per concludere un contratto.

MODALITÀ E LUOGO DEL TRATTAMENTO DEI DATI

Il Titolare adotta le opportune misure di sicurezza volte ad impedire l’accesso, la divulgazione, la modifica o la distruzione non autorizzate dei Dati Personali. Il trattamento viene effettuato mediante strumenti informatici e/o telematici, con modalità organizzative e con logiche strettamente correlate alle finalità indicate.

I trattamenti connessi ai servizi web di questo sito hanno luogo presso la predetta sede e sono curati solo da personale incaricato del trattamento. In caso di necessità, i dati connessi al servizio newsletter possono essere trattati per la manutenzione della parte tecnologica del sito.

Nessun dato derivante dal servizio web viene comunicato o diffuso.

I dati personali forniti dagli utenti che inoltrano richieste di invio di materiale informativo (Cd-rom, pubblicazioni, newsletter, risposte a quesiti, ecc.) sono utilizzati al solo fine di eseguire il servizio o la prestazione richiesta e sono comunicati a terzi nel solo caso in cui ciò sia a tal fine necessario (servizi di spedizione ed invio). 

PERIODO DI CONSERVAZIONE

I Dati sono trattati e conservati per il tempo richiesto dalle finalità per le quali sono stati raccolti. Pertanto:

  • I Dati Personali raccolti per scopi collegati all’esecuzione di un contratto tra il Titolare e l’Utente saranno trattenuti sino a quando sia completata l’esecuzione di tale contratto.
  • I Dati Personali raccolti per finalità riconducibili all’interesse legittimo del Titolare saranno trattenuti sino al soddisfacimento di tale interesse. L’Utente può ottenere ulteriori informazioni in merito all’interesse legittimo perseguito dal Titolare nelle relative sezioni di questo documento o contattando il Titolare.

Quando il trattamento è basato sul consenso dell’Utente, il Titolare può conservare i Dati Personali più a lungo sino a quando detto consenso non venga revocato. Inoltre il Titolare potrebbe essere obbligato a conservare i Dati Personali per un periodo più lungo in ottemperanza ad un obbligo di legge o per ordine di un’autorità.


Al termine del periodo di conservazioni i Dati Personali saranno cancellati. Pertanto, allo spirare di tale termine il diritto di accesso, cancellazione, rettificazione ed il diritto alla portabilità dei Dati non potranno più essere esercitati.

TIPI DI DATI TRATTATI

Dati di navigazione   

I sistemi informatici e le procedure software preposte al funzionamento di questo sito acquisiscono, nel corso del loro normale esercizio, alcuni dati personali la cui trasmissione è implicita nell’uso dei protocolli di comunicazione di Internet.

In questa categoria di dati rientrano gli indirizzi IP o i nomi a dominio dei computer e dei terminali utilizzati dagli utenti, gli indirizzi in notazione URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) delle risorse richieste, l’orario della richiesta, il metodo utilizzato nel sottoporre la richiesta al server, la dimensione del file ottenuto in risposta, il codice numerico indicante lo stato della risposta data dal server (buon fine, errore, ecc.) ed altri parametri relativi al sistema operativo e all’ambiente informatico dell’utente.

Tali dati, necessari per la fruizione dei servizi web, vengono anche trattati allo scopo di:

  • ottenere informazioni statistiche sull’uso dei servizi (pagine più visitate, numero di visitatori per fascia oraria o giornaliera, aree geografiche di provenienza, ecc.);
  • controllare il corretto funzionamento dei servizi offerti.

I dati di navigazione non persistono per più di sette giorni e vengono cancellati immediatamente dopo la loro aggregazione (salve eventuali necessità di accertamento di reati da parte dell’Autorità giudiziaria).

Dati forniti volontariamente dall’utente

L’invio facoltativo, esplicito e volontario di posta elettronica agli indirizzi indicati su questo sito comporta la successiva acquisizione dell’indirizzo del mittente, necessario per rispondere alle richieste, nonché degli eventuali altri dati personali inseriti nella missiva. Specifiche informative di sintesi verranno progressivamente riportate o visualizzate nelle pagine del sito predisposte per particolari servizi a richiesta.

COOKIES

Come è d’uso su tutti i siti web, anche questo sito fa uso di cookies per migliorare le funzionalità del sito, per semplificarne la navigazione automatizzando le procedure (es. Login, lingua sito) e per l’analisi dell’uso del sito.

Cos’è un cookie?

I cookie sono stringhe di testo di piccole dimensioni che i siti visitati dall’utente inviano al suo terminale (solitamente al browser), dove vengono memorizzati per essere poi ritrasmessi agli stessi siti alla successiva visita del medesimo utente. Nel corso della navigazione su un sito, l’utente può ricevere sul suo terminale anche cookie che vengono inviati da siti o da web server diversi (c.d. “terze parti”), sui quali possono risiedere alcuni elementi (quali, ad esempio, immagini, mappe, suoni, specifici link a pagine di altri domini) presenti sul sito che lo stesso sta visitando.

I cookie, solitamente presenti nei browser degli utenti in numero molto elevato e a volte anche con caratteristiche di ampia persistenza temporale, sono usati per differenti finalità: esecuzione di autenticazioni informatiche, monitoraggio di sessioni, memorizzazione di informazioni su specifiche configurazioni riguardanti gli utenti che accedono al server, ecc.

Ferme restando le considerazioni preliminari, le significhiamo che il nostro sito utilizza i seguenti cookie, divisi in base alle finalità perseguite:

  • Cookie c.d. essenziali: appartengono alla tipologia dei cookie tecnici e sono quei cookie che permettono il funzionamento stesso delle pagine web. E’ possibile disattivare questi cookie, ma si precisa che in loro assenza il funzionamento e la navigazione sulle pagine di questo sito sarebbe di fatto impossibile.
  • Cookie di ottimizzazione: sono anch’essi cookie tecnici e vi rientrano i cookie che vengono utilizzati al fine di raccogliere informazioni di natura statistica e che vengono raccolte in forma aggregata. Essi hanno il solo fine di migliorare le performance del sito stesso. Ad esempio si considerano cookie di ottimizzazione quelli utilizzati per identificare le pagine del sito che risultano maggiormente visitate e consentono all’titolare del medesimo di strutturare il layout così da favorirne la consultazione. Appartengono a questa classificazione anche quei cookie di terze parti che svolgono la medesima funzione (ad esempio Google Analytics e simili nel solo caso in cui vengano trattati dati anonimi in forma aggregata).
  • Cookie di terze parti: .sono rappresentati da tutti quei cookie che si ricevono non direttamente dal sito del titolare, bensì da siti gestiti da altre società od enti. Un esempio classico di questo tipo di cookie è dato dalla presenza dei “social plugin” per Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn, Youtube. Si tratta di parti della pagina visitata generate direttamente dai suddetti siti ed integrati nella pagina del sito ospitante. I social plugin vengono utilizzati al fine di rendere possibile la condivisione dei contenuti sui diversi social network.
    La presenza di questi plugin comporta la trasmissione di cookie da e verso tutti i siti gestiti da terze parti. La gestione delle informazioni raccolte da “terze parti” è disciplinata dalle relative informative cui si prega di fare riferimento.
  • Cookie di profilazione di Facebook, più precisamente questo sito utilizza i tag pixel di Facebook, al fine di fornire, proteggere e comprendere prodotti, servizi ed inserzioni all’interno ed all’esterno dei servizi di Facebook. Per maggiori informazioni su questi cookie https://m.facebook.com/help/cookies/

I nostri cookie tecnici sono generati dall’uso di WordPress e Google Sites; quelli di terze parti sono generati da diversi servizi integrati nei nostri siti. Di seguito l’elenco di tutti i servizi che potrebbero scrivere e/o leggere cookie sui computer di utenti che visitino i nostri siti. Per ogni voce è riportato il link esteso alle relative sezioni tecniche in merito a cookie e privacy per eventuali approfondimenti.

Ecco un elenco dei cookie di Google Analytics utilizzati dal nostro sito:
__utma:  Questo cookie contiene informazioni su: quando l’utente ha visitato per la prima volta il sito, quando è stata l’ultima visita e quante volte lo ha visitato.
__utmb: Questo cookie memorizza quando l’utente ha caricato il sito. In combinazione al cookie __utmc questo cookie può dare informazioni sulla durata della visita dell’utente.
__utmc: Questo cookie contiene l’informazione su quando l’utente lascia il sito. In combinazione al cookie __utmb questo cookie da informazioni sulla durata della visita.
__utmt;
__utmv: Questo cookie serve per contenuti individuali e viene utilizzato per analisi definite dall’utente
__utmz: Contiene informazioni su quale sito ha visitato l’utente prima di arrivare sul sito in questione. Possono esserci salvati anche informazioni sul motore di ricerca e le parole di ricerca utilizzate o dove è registrato l’indirizzo IP.

Il banner che si apre al primo ingresso nella pagina web permette di accedere alla schermata di gestione dei diversi cookies utilizzati attraverso la quale il visitatore può impedire l’utilizzo di cookies non necessari. L’impostazione prevista è sempre modificabile.

Come da obbligo sancito dall’Autorità Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali con Provvedimento di data 8 maggio 2014, n. 229, le scelte fatte in merito alla gestione dei cookies vengono necessariamente memorizzate tramite un cookie di tipo tecnico.

Non viene fatto uso di cookies per la trasmissione di informazioni di carattere personale, né vengono utilizzati c.d. cookies persistenti di alcun tipo, ovvero sistemi per il tracciamento degli utenti.
L’uso di c.d. cookies di sessione (che non vengono memorizzati in modo persistente sul computer dell’utente e svaniscono con la chiusura del browser) è strettamente limitato alla trasmissione di identificativi di sessione (costituiti da numeri casuali generati dal server) necessari per consentire l’esplorazione sicura ed efficiente del sito.

I c.d. cookies di sessione utilizzati in questo sito evitano il ricorso ad altre tecniche informatiche potenzialmente pregiudizievoli per la riservatezza della navigazione degli utenti e non consentono l’acquisizione di dati personali identificativi dell’utente.

LINK A SITI COLLEGATI E/O CON FUNZIONALITA’ CONNESSE

Poiché il sito di TOY utilizza cookies di terze parti (Google Analytics, WordPress e Google+) conformemente a quanto richiesto dall’Autorità Garante per la Protezione dei dati personali,  di seguito è riportato il link alla relativa Privacy Policy.

Come disabilitare i cookie dal proprio browser
È possibile gestire i cookie anche attraverso le impostazioni del browser. In ogni momento è possibile accettare, rifiutare i cookie oppure decidere d’impostare un messaggio di avviso prima di accettare un cookie dai siti visitati.

Le procedure per gestire i cookie differiscono a seconda del browser utilizzato, accedendo alla sezione guida di quest’ultimo si può capire come gestire le impostazioni. Informiamo che la modifica delle impostazioni avrà impatti solo su quei determinati browser e apparecchio; per poter allineare il comportamento anche ad altri dispositivi è necessario ripetere l’operazione su ogni browser.

Ricordiamo inoltre che disabilitando alcuni cookie il sito web potrebbe non essere in grado di fornirti certi servizi.

Di seguito, si riportano i link ai principali browser attualmente presenti sul mercato ai fini della modifica delle suddette impostazioni di sessioni di navigazione.

Proseguendo la navigazione mediante accesso ad altra area del sito o a qualsiasi altro sito del dominio toy-design.com o selezionando un elemento dello stesso, l’utente presta il proprio consenso all’utilizzo di cookie come sopra descritto. Sono fatte salve le modifiche apportate dall’utente al proprio browser al fine di disabilitare i cookie.

FACOLTATIVITÀ DEL CONFERIMENTO DEI DATI

A parte quanto specificato per i dati di navigazione, l’utente è libero di fornire i dati personali riportati nei moduli di contatto di TOY per sollecitare l’invio della newsletter o l’invio di materiale informativo o di altre comunicazioni. Il loro mancato conferimento può comportare l’impossibilità di ottenere quanto richiesto.

DIRITTI DEGLI INTERESSATI

Ai sensi del Regolamento europeo 679/2016 (GDPR) e della normativa nazionale, l’Utente può, secondo le modalità e nei limiti previsti dalla vigente normativa, esercitare i deguenti diritti:

  • revocare il consenso in ogni momento. L’Utente può revocare il consenso al trattamento dei propri Dati Personali precedentemente espresso.
  • opporsi al trattamento dei propri Dati. L’Utente può opporsi al trattamento dei propri Dati quando esso avviene su una base giuridica diversa dal consenso. Ulteriori dettagli sul diritto di opposizione sono indicati nella sezione sottostante.
  • accedere ai propri Dati. L’Utente ha diritto ad ottenere informazioni sui Dati trattati dal Titolare, su determinati aspetti del trattamento ed a ricevere una copia dei Dati trattati.
  • verificare e chiedere la rettificazione. L’Utente può verificare la correttezza dei propri Dati e richiederne l’aggiornamento o la correzione. 
  • ottenere la limitazione del trattamento. Quando ricorrono determinate condizioni, l’Utente può richiedere la limitazione del trattamento dei propri Dati. In tal caso il Titolare non tratterà i Dati per alcun altro scopo se non la loro conservazione.
  • ottenere la cancellazione o rimozione dei propri Dati Personali. Quando ricorrono determinate condizioni, l’Utente può richiedere la cancellazione dei propri Dati da parte del Titolare.
  • ricevere i propri Dati o farli trasferire ad altro titolare. L’Utente ha diritto di ricevere i propri Dati in formato strutturato, di uso comune e leggibile da dispositivo automatico e, ove tecnicamente fattibile, di ottenerne il trasferimento senza ostacoli ad un altro titolare. Questa disposizione è applicabile quando i Dati sono trattati con strumenti automatizzati ed il trattamento è basato sul consenso dell’Utente, su un contratto di cui l’Utente è parte o su misure contrattuali ad esso connesse.
  • proporre reclamo. L’Utente può proporre un reclamo all’autorità di controllo della protezione dei dati personali competente o agire in sede giudiziale.

Dettagli sul diritto di opposizione

Quando i Dati Personali sono trattati nell’interesse pubblico, nell’esercizio di pubblici poteri di cui è investito il Titolare oppure per perseguire un interesse legittimo del Titolare, gli Utenti hanno diritto ad opporsi al trattamento per motivi connessi alla loro situazione particolare.

Si fa presente agli Utenti che, ove i loro Dati fossero trattati con finalità di marketing diretto, possono opporsi al trattamento senza fornire alcuna motivazione. Per scoprire se il Titolare tratti dati con finalità di marketing diretto gli Utenti possono fare riferimento alle rispettive sezioni di questo documento.

Le richieste vanno rivolte al Titolare del trattamento. 

COME ESERCITARE I DIRITTI

Per esercitare i diritti dell’Utente, gli Utenti possono indirizzare una richiesta agli estremi di contatto del Titolare:

  • via e-mail all’indirizzo: news@toy-design.com
  • via posta, a Fabio Guaricci, Via Thaon di Revel, 9 – 20159 Milano

Le richieste sono depositate a titolo gratuito e evase dal Titolare nel più breve tempo possibile, in ogni caso entro un mese.

INFORMAZIONI NON CONTENUTE IN QUESTA PRIVACY

Ulteriori informazioni in relazione al trattamento dei Dati Personali potranno essere richieste in qualsiasi momento al Titolare del Trattamento utilizzando gli estremi di contatto.

MODIFICHE A QUESTA PRIVACY POLICY

Il Titolare del Trattamento si riserva il diritto di apportare modifiche alla presente privacy policy in qualunque momento dandone informazione agli Utenti su questa pagina e, se possibile, su questo Sito Web nonché, qualora tecnicamente e legalmente fattibile, inviando una notifica agli Utenti attraverso uno degli estremi di contatto di cui è in possesso il Titolare. Si prega dunque di consultare regolarmente questa pagina, facendo riferimento alla data di ultima modifica indicata in fondo.

Qualora le modifiche interessino trattamenti la cui base giuridica è il consenso, il Titolare provvederà a raccogliere nuovamente il consenso dell’Utente, se necessario.

Ultimo aggiornamento: 25 maggio 2018

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy of www.toy-design.com

This document contains information about the technologies that allow this Website to achieve the purposes described below. These sites through the last Web device to the owner to save and information (for example the use of Cookies) or to use (for example by running a script)

For the sake of simplicity, these technologies are briefly referred to in this document as “Tracking Tools”, unless there is reason to differentiate. For example, although Cookies can be used in both web and mobile browsers, it would be out of place to speak of Cookies in the context of applications for mobile devices, since they are Tracking Tools that require the presence of a browser. For this reason, within this document the term Cookie is used only to specifically indicate that particular type of Tracking Tool.

Some of the purposes for which Tracking Tools are used may also require the User’s consent. If consent is given, it can be freely revoked at any time by following the instructions contained in this document.

This Website uses Tracking Tools managed directly by the Owner (commonly called “first party” Tracking Tools) and Tracking Tools that enable services provided by third parties (commonly called “third party” Tracking Tools). Unless otherwise specified in this document, these third parties have access to the respective Tracking Tools. Duration and expiration of Cookies and other similar Tracking Tools may vary depending on what is set by the Owner or by each third party provider. Some of them expire at the end of the User’s browsing session. In addition to what is specified in the description of each of the categories listed below, Users can obtain more detailed and updated information on the duration, as well as any other relevant information – such as the presence of other Tracking Tools – in the privacy policies of their respective third party suppliers. (through the links made available) or by contacting the Data Controller.

Activities strictly necessary to ensure the functioning of this Website and the provision of the Service

This Site uses Cookies commonly called “technical” or other similar Tracking Tools to carry out activities that are strictly necessary to ensure the functioning or provision of the Service.

Other activities that involve the use of Tracking Tools

Targeting and Advertising

This Website uses Tracking Tools to provide customized commercial content based on User behavior and to manage, disseminate and track advertisements.

  • Advertising

How to manage preferences and give or withdraw consent

There are various ways to manage preferences related to Tracking Tools and to give or withdraw consent, where necessary:

Users can manage preferences related to Tracking Tools directly through the settings of their devices – for example, they can prevent the use or storage of Tracking Tools.

In addition, whenever the use of Tracking Tools depends on consent, the User can give or withdraw this consent by setting their preferences in the cookie policy or by updating these preferences via the tracking settings widget, if present.

Thanks to specific browser or device functions, it is also possible to remove previously saved Tracking Tools.

Other Tracking Tools present in the browser’s local memory can be removed by deleting the browsing history.

With regard to third-party Tracking Tools, Users can manage preferences and withdraw consent by visiting the relevant opt out link (if available), using the tools described in the third party’s privacy policy or by contacting it directly.

Find the settings related to the Tracking Tools

Users can, for example, find information on how to manage cookies in some of the most popular browsers at the following addresses:

Users can also manage some Tracking Tools for mobile applications by deactivating them through the appropriate device settings, such as the advertising settings for mobile devices or the settings relating to tracking in general (Users can consult the device settings to identify the relevant one) .

Initiatives of the advertising industry for the management of consents

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Users are informed of the possibility of using the information on YourOnlineChoices (EU), Network Advertising Initiative (USA) and Digital Advertising Alliance (USA), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. With these services it is possible to manage the tracking preferences of most advertising tools. The Owner, therefore, advises Users to use these resources in addition to the information provided in this document.

The Digital Advertising Alliance also provides an application called AppChoices that helps Users control behavioral advertising on mobile applications.

Data Controller

Fabio Guaricci Via Thaon di Revel, 9 – 20159 Milano (MI)

Owner contact email: fabio (at) toy-design.com

Since the use of third-party Tracking Tools on this Website cannot be fully controlled by the Owner, any specific reference to third-party Tracking Tools is to be considered indicative. To obtain complete information, Users are kindly invited to consult the privacy policy of the respective third party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity of identifying tracking technologies, Users are invited to contact the Owner should they wish to receive further information regarding the use of these technologies on this Website.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that, directly or indirectly, also in connection with any other information, including a personal identification number, makes a natural person identified or identifiable constitutes personal data.

Usage Data

This is the information collected automatically through this Website (including from third-party applications integrated into this Website), including: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the User who connects with this Website, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation, the time of the request, the method used to forward the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc. .) the country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and operating system used by the visitor, the various temporal connotations of the visit (for example the time spent on each page) and the details of the itinerary followed within the Application, with particular reference to the sequence of the pages consulted, to the parameters relating to the operating system and the IT environment of the User.

User

The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

The concerned person

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Manager)

The natural person, legal person, public administration and any other body that processes personal data on behalf of the Data Controller, as set out in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body which, individually or together with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and the tools adopted, including the security measures relating to the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this Website.

This Website (or this Application)

The hardware or software tool through which the Personal Data of Users are collected and processed.

Service

The Service provided by this Website as defined in the relative terms (if available) on this site / application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, any reference to the European Union contained in this document is intended to be extended to all current member states of the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies

Cookies are Tracking Tools which consist of small pieces of data stored in the User’s browser.

Tracking Tool

By Tracking Tool we mean any technology – eg. Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, integrated scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting – which allow users to be tracked, for example by collecting or saving information on the User’s device.


Legal references

This privacy statement is drawn up on the basis of multiple legislative systems, including articles. 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Unless otherwise specified, this privacy statement applies exclusively to this Website.

Last modification: January 18, 2021

DESIGNEDUCATIONALMARKETINGTOY Blog

AN AUDIO PLAYER DESIGNED FOR CHILDREN

an-audio-player-designed-for-children-5.jpg?fit=768%2C512&ssl=1

As a designer I feel a sense of slight satisfaction in seeing beautiful products; if I then discover that they are not only beautiful to look at, but also easy and fun to use, well designed in all their parts, this satisfaction grows with the desire to share my reflections about it. This brief digression is to explain my state of mind when I discovered Yoto, an audio player designed for children…actually calling it audio player is a bit resizing, but let’s go one step at a time!

EDUCATIONALTECHNOLOGYTOY Blog

DESIGN SERVING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE FOR KIDS

design-serving-artificial-intelligence-for-kids-3.jpg?fit=768%2C432&ssl=1

Artificial Intelligence is making giant strides and it begins to be perceived naturally also in the market of educational toys. If few months ago we talked about more or less static robots, and the discussion that ignited the most careful parents was about the amount of data that a voice assistant could steal from an unwitting child, well today we introduce you to Moxie; in addition to being the latest news in the field of AI for children, it is also proof that design serving artificial intelligence for kids can open new roads for interaction with robots.